KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

in via incidentale

English translation: on cross-appeal/-claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in via incidentale
English translation:on cross-appeal/-claim
Entered by: 5168

12:22 Oct 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / JUDGMENTS
Italian term or phrase: in via incidentale
"respinge l'appello proposto in via incidentale dall'appellata avverso la suindicata sentenza.
5168
on cross-appeal/-claim
Explanation:
'does dismiss the cross-appeal brought by the (fem. = corp.) respondents..'.

The appellata implies a cross-appeal, rather than an appeal on an ancillary issue.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1on cross-appeal/-claimxxxAdrian MM.
4if the outcome of proceedings depends on the determination of an incidental question of recognitionDolores Vázquez
4rejects the interlocutory appeal proposed by ...
clarinet3
3in objection (to the appeal)
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the outcome of proceedings depends on the determination of an incidental question of recognition


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in objection (to the appeal)


Explanation:
Another possibility here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on cross-appeal/-claim


Explanation:
'does dismiss the cross-appeal brought by the (fem. = corp.) respondents..'.

The appellata implies a cross-appeal, rather than an appeal on an ancillary issue.

Example sentence(s):
  • Conferenza stampa del Presidente Giuliano Vassalli. Il processo costituzionale. Il controllo di legittimità costituzionale. Ricorso in via incidentale.
  • Ai problemi che pone la proposizione di un giudizio in via incidentale si affiancano ... regionali può circoscrivere molto l’ammissibilità del ricorso[61]. ...

    Reference: http://wai.cortecostituzionale.it/ita/attivitacorte/relazion...
    Reference: http://www.giurcost.org/studi/siclari.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: appello incidentale: cross appeal (De Franchis)
1 day4 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rejects the interlocutory appeal proposed by ...


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4