KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

falcidia concordataria

English translation: composition by abatement of debts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:falcidia concordataria
English translation:composition by abatement of debts
Entered by: Buray

13:47 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / insolvency proceedings
Italian term or phrase: falcidia concordataria
In a proposal for composition with creditors: "hanno dato mandato di sottoscrivere un aumento di capitale, compensando i loro crediti, ridotti dalla falcidia concordataria, con il debito da sottoscrizione.
Andrew Spannaus
composition by abatement of debts
Explanation:
there are two types of composition.
1- the debtor and creditors agree to abate the debts at a certain rate
2- the debtor and creditors agree to delay the due date of the debts to a certain date.
Here the first one, "composition by abatement of debts", applies.
Selected response from:

Buray
Turkey
Grading comment
I used a form of abatement. Sorry for the delay, and thanks to both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4composition by abatement of debts
Buray
3composition-exterminated credits
Maria Giulia La Rosa


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
composition-exterminated credits


Explanation:
"falcidia" is used to indicate an "extermination". In this case compositions drastically reduced (exterminated) the amount of credits.

Maria Giulia La Rosa
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
composition by abatement of debts


Explanation:
there are two types of composition.
1- the debtor and creditors agree to abate the debts at a certain rate
2- the debtor and creditors agree to delay the due date of the debts to a certain date.
Here the first one, "composition by abatement of debts", applies.

Buray
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I used a form of abatement. Sorry for the delay, and thanks to both.