lettera di impegno

English translation: letter of commitment

Italian term or phrase:lettera di impegno
English translation:letter of commitment
Entered by: peterinmadrid

10:59 Nov 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Data Protection
Italian term or phrase: lettera di impegno
LETTERA DI IMPEGNO

D. Lgs. 196/2003 Códice in materia di dati personali
La sottoscritta Societá......

DICHIARA

Di essere a conoscenza di quanto stabilito da D. Lgs. 196/2003 ed in particolare:
peterinmadrid
Portugal
letter of commitment
Explanation:
normally translates as letter of commitment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-22 11:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- although more context is needed for an accurate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-22 11:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- unless of course, this refers to a "lettera di impegno di assunzione" in which case Flavia's interpretaion is correct.

As I said, more context is needed - i.e. what type of contract are we talking about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-22 13:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Flavia's answer has now been replaced by the same answer by Sigrid ...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6letter of commitment
Ivana UK
3letter of engagement
Sigrid Pichler
3letter of engagement
Sigrid Pichler


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of engagement


Explanation:
inteso come lettera d'incarico

The purpose of the letter of engagement is to provide written confirmation of work to be undertaken and the extent of your responsibilities


    Reference: http://www.aat.org.uk/members/display/store4/item60/
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
letter of engagement


Explanation:
inteso come lettera d'incarico

The purpose of the letter of engagement is to provide written confirmation of work to be undertaken and the extent of your responsibilities


    Reference: http://www.aat.org.uk/members/display/store4/item60/
Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
letter of commitment


Explanation:
normally translates as letter of commitment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-22 11:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- although more context is needed for an accurate translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-11-22 11:42:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- unless of course, this refers to a "lettera di impegno di assunzione" in which case Flavia's interpretaion is correct.

As I said, more context is needed - i.e. what type of contract are we talking about?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-22 13:22:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Flavia's answer has now been replaced by the same answer by Sigrid ...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 195
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anna-b
1 min

agree  Donatella Talpo
13 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: Only correct option. commitment letter is something else.
32 mins

agree  Flavia Renzelli: desertfox is right :)
40 mins

agree  Patricia Crotty
41 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
5 hrs