in tesi

English translation: primarily/principally

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: in tesi
Hi, I've got problems with "IN TESI" e "IN IPOTESI, nel seguente passo di un atto di citazione :

Voglia il Giudice adito
IN TESI, respingere l'opposizione al decreto ingiuntivo ... etc.
IN IPOTESI, condannare la società, ecc. ecc.

I am considering "In the first place" and then "As an alternative". Any better ideas?
Lynn
English translation:primarily/principally
Explanation:
Hi Lynn,
I think you're on the right track:

http://www.demauroparavia.it/120001
*in tesi* loc.avv. TS dir. ⇒*in via principale*

http://www.demauroparavia.it/60093
*in ipotesi*.avv. TS burocr., dir. ⇒*in via subordinata*


Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Fine, I'll go with this one
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primarily/principally
Linda 969
5in theory
Allen Mautner


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in theory


Explanation:
hypotheticaly, as an hyothesis

Allen Mautner
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
primarily/principally


Explanation:
Hi Lynn,
I think you're on the right track:

http://www.demauroparavia.it/120001
*in tesi* loc.avv. TS dir. ⇒*in via principale*

http://www.demauroparavia.it/60093
*in ipotesi*.avv. TS burocr., dir. ⇒*in via subordinata*




Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Fine, I'll go with this one

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Buray
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Buray

agree  xxxsavaria
668 days