KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

corollario

English translation: in addition to (in context)


22:57 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: corollario
Quale corollario del contratto di cui sopra, di particolare rilievo ci risulta essere un accordo di non concorrenza datato ddmmyy sottoscritto tra XXX e YYY.

Having problems with corollario - any suggestions much appreciated
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
English translation:in addition to (in context)
Explanation:
or "complementary to" "in support of" I don't think its anything crucial Ivana. Its a "not only is there this side of the coin, but there is also that other side". With the whole context, you'll be able to see the best wayl
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
... and thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in addition to (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3appendix/addition
Gad Kohenov
3corollary, proposition
TrueBaller


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corollary, proposition


Explanation:
Please note definition attached in this link:

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=cor...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in addition to (in context)


Explanation:
or "complementary to" "in support of" I don't think its anything crucial Ivana. Its a "not only is there this side of the coin, but there is also that other side". With the whole context, you'll be able to see the best wayl

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623
Grading comment
... and thanks again!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appendix/addition


Explanation:
This is the same as aggiunta.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394