KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

la S.V.

English translation: you (formal expression)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la S.V. (signoria vostra)
English translation:you (formal expression)
Entered by: Christopher Burin

23:46 Feb 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: la S.V.
Hi - does anyone know what this stands for? From police search documents. Here's some context:

"Questo è il senso dell’annotazione che la S.V. mi mostra, riportata all’interno di un block-notes rinvenuto sulla scrivania della stanza…"

"…esaminare i documenti ove ho elaborato il memorandum che la S.V. mi mostra…"

Thanks :-)

Chris
Christopher Burin
la signoria vostra
Explanation:
Hi there,
it stands for " la Signoria Vostra". It is an elegant way of addressing the addresee of a letter. In unformal language you would translate it with "you". Actually, it is the way you would translate it even in formal language.
Selected response from:

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed Eleonora and Mirelluk for your explanations and to all the rest of you for your comments - very much appreciated - have a nice day :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9la signoria vostra
Eleonora Timmons Militano
5Signoria Vostra
Mirelluk


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
la signoria vostra


Explanation:
Hi there,
it stands for " la Signoria Vostra". It is an elegant way of addressing the addresee of a letter. In unformal language you would translate it with "you". Actually, it is the way you would translate it even in formal language.

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed Eleonora and Mirelluk for your explanations and to all the rest of you for your comments - very much appreciated - have a nice day :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Matone
23 mins

agree  Lindsay Watts
5 hrs

agree  Loretta Bertoli
7 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: "your kind self" as I have heard it translated - rather awkwardly I must add!
7 hrs

agree  IT Pros Subs
7 hrs

agree  Luisa Fiorini
7 hrs

agree  Emanuela Clodomiro
8 hrs

agree  xxxsilvia b: negli archivi: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/909900
9 hrs

agree  Tobias Pur
3838 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Signoria Vostra


Explanation:
This is an archaic and formal expression, meaning "you, the person standing in front of me, the bearer of this letter etc."

Mirelluk
United Kingdom
Works in field




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxsilvia b