KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

atti p.p.

English translation: criminal proceeding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atti p.p.
English translation:criminal proceeding
Entered by: Christopher Burin

10:59 Feb 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: atti p.p.
Could anyone tell me what p.p. stands for here?

OGGETTO: Trasmissione atti P.p.n. 5999/01

Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
criminal proceeding
Explanation:
Hi Christopher,
I believe "p.p." stands for "procedimento penale".
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1criminal proceeding
Michael Pawlik
3atti pubblicixxxsilvia b
2 +1acts of criminal/penal procedureGAR


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criminal proceeding


Explanation:
Hi Christopher,
I believe "p.p." stands for "procedimento penale".


Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: preocedimento penale, certo, non avevo visto la P maiuscola
18 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acts of criminal/penal procedure


Explanation:
without more context...

cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: ma certo, non avevo notato la P maiuscola :)
5 mins
  -> thanks silvia

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
atti pubblici


Explanation:
atti pubblici

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2007-02-09 11:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visto che c'è la P maiuscola, non può ovviamente essere "atti pubblici", quindi ritiro la mia proposta :)

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56