KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

acquisto incauto

English translation: guilty of purchasing counterfeit goods/goods of doubtful origin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: incauto acquisto
English translation:guilty of purchasing counterfeit goods/goods of doubtful origin
Entered by: AlejandraSolano

13:26 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: acquisto incauto
you could be held responsible of "acquisto incauto" if you for example bought an article on the internet not knowing it is counterfeit and when it arrived to its destination the customs authorities found out
AlejandraSolano
of purchasing counterfeit goods
Explanation:
see the links
:o)
Rosy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-18 13:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sptimes.com/2005/08/21/Travel/Let_the_buyer_beware.shtm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-18 13:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be found guilty of purchasing counterfeit goods
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
in this context i think this is the closest translation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3purchasing goods of doubtful origin
Jean Martin
5of purchasing counterfeit goods
Rosanna Palermo
5purchase of goods suspected to be stolen
Angie Garbarino


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
purchase of goods suspected to be stolen


Explanation:

www.garzantilinguistica.it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-18 13:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the general translation for "incauto acquisto", but perhaps in your case can translate "purchase of goods suspected to be pirated"

Angie Garbarino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 132
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
of purchasing counterfeit goods


Explanation:
see the links
:o)
Rosy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-02-18 13:45:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.sptimes.com/2005/08/21/Travel/Let_the_buyer_beware.shtm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-18 13:46:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

will be found guilty of purchasing counterfeit goods



    Reference: http://www.cybercrime.gov/georgeConvict.htm
    www.italiantourism.com/regulat.html -
Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
in this context i think this is the closest translation

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchasing goods of doubtful origin


Explanation:
definito dal codice penale "acquisto di cose di sospetta provenienza"

This would be in English law "purchasing goods of doubtful origin"

e.g Gentleman would agree that, if he or any other member of the public has reason to believe that there are goods of doubtful origin at car boot sales, ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm199394/cmhansrd/1993-11... - 49k - Cached - Similar pages

Sales helpThe reason that some prices are less than the manufacturing cost on eBay is that the goods are stolen, refurbished or otherwise of doubtful origin. ...
www.satcure.co.uk/useful/prices.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 hr
  -> thanks Ivana

agree  James (Jim) Davis: looking on google the words "acquisto incauto" don't seem to be used in Italian law. Its not a quote. So Jean's generic suggestion is probably best.
7 hrs
  -> thanks Jim

agree  Angie Garbarino: in this case I think you are right, for James, it is used by Italian law, "Incauto Acquisto"
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Angio