KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

lasciati testamentari

English translation: bequests, legacies


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lasciati testamentari
English translation:bequests, legacies
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

18:02 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Articles of Association for Non-Profit Association
Italian term or phrase: lasciati testamentari
Per progetti propri si intendono quelli che potranno essere realizzati con le coperture finanziarie che perveranno all'Associazione da Enti pubblici e/o privati, dalle donazioni e ***lasciati testamentari,*** da contributi dello Stato, da attività commerciali e produttive occasionali e da avanzi di gestione.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
bequests
Explanation:
Hello, Nicole.
This is probably a typographical error for "lasciti", i.e. a bequest or legacy.
"Testamentari" is implicit in "bequest", so it does not need to be specified, although it probably also qualifies "donazioni", which you may wish to translate accordingly as "testamentary gifts".
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both Michael and Patricia. I'm giving the points to Michael because he answered first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bequests
Michael Pawlik
4 +1testamentary bequests
Patricia Crotty
4testamentary gifts (inc. devises of land & legacies of chattels)xxxAdrian MM.
4legated property
Katarina Peters
3 +1devises
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
devises


Explanation:
dico la mia:) ciao

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: mostly used for real estate transfers but correct for "property title transfer by means of a will"
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bequests


Explanation:
Hello, Nicole.
This is probably a typographical error for "lasciti", i.e. a bequest or legacy.
"Testamentari" is implicit in "bequest", so it does not need to be specified, although it probably also qualifies "donazioni", which you may wish to translate accordingly as "testamentary gifts".

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158
Grading comment
Thanks to both Michael and Patricia. I'm giving the points to Michael because he answered first.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
8 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
testamentary bequests


Explanation:
or legacies (which refer to gifts or bequests by will of personal property)
of devises (which refer to testamentary disposition of real estate)

In this case I'd go for bequests or legacies

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
legated property


Explanation:
another option

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
testamentary gifts (inc. devises of land & legacies of chattels)


Explanation:
It would be a dodgy strategy - maybe upsetting potential beneficiaries - to narrow down either to devises i.e. of real property/estate or to legacies/ bequests of chattels inc. money in Eng. law - the two-pronged classification also being straddled by *leaseholds* which are a hybrid known as 'chattels real'.


Example sentence(s):
  • c) Donazioni e lasciati testamentari; d) Entrate patrimoniali; e) Entrate derivanti da convenzioni o da cessione di beni o servizi ...
  • There are two terms used to refer testamentary gifts, a devise and a bequest. ... There are three general types of testamentary gifts - specific gifts, ...

    Reference: http://www.adelfos.it/le_domande_frequenti.asp
    Reference: http://www.quizlaw.com/trusts_and_estates/what_is_a_testamen...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769