KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

litisconsortile

English translation: joined party (civ.); confederate ('et al.': crim.)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:litisconsortile
English translation:joined party (civ.); confederate ('et al.': crim.)
Entered by: Federica Pojaga

12:29 Mar 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: litisconsortile
in the sentence:
'se si escludono le ipotesi di intervento principale o litisconsortile'
Federica Pojaga
joined party (civ.); confederate ('et al.': crim.)
Explanation:
Whilst agreeing with the other 2 answers, I feel it is useful to make a civ. vs. crim. distinction not spelled out by the question.

2 joined-party scenarios in a civ. case:

third party joined in by a defendant or
co-defendant(s) added by the claimant/plaintiff to the main defendant.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed answer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fellow litigant
Ivana UK
3joined party (civ.); confederate ('et al.': crim.)xxxAdrian MM.
3co-litigant / co-party
Anna Valentina Cecili


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
co-litigant / co-party


Explanation:
colitigant / coparty related

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2007-03-15 13:02:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

joinder of parties ?

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for answering!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fellow litigant


Explanation:
litisconsorzio = fellow litigant/s

in your sentence: ... on the part of fellow litigants

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-03-15 17:42:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

litisconsorzio:

presenza di più persone in una controversia giudiziaria, in qualità di attori o di convenuti

De Mauro Diz.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 191
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you very much!


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joined party (civ.); confederate ('et al.': crim.)


Explanation:
Whilst agreeing with the other 2 answers, I feel it is useful to make a civ. vs. crim. distinction not spelled out by the question.

2 joined-party scenarios in a civ. case:

third party joined in by a defendant or
co-defendant(s) added by the claimant/plaintiff to the main defendant.


Example sentence(s):
  • After the judge or commissioner has ruled on the application, all the parties (including any newly *joined party*) will then leave the court and move to a ...
  • Ashley Sosner, et al.,. Criminal Indictment No. 02-60165-CR-DIMITROULEAS. On January 5, 2004, a judgment in the. criminal case was entered against Sosner. ...

    Reference: http://www.courts.sa.gov.au/courts/environment/applic_to_joi...
    Reference: http://www.sec.gov/litigation/admin/34-51773-o.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your detailed answer