KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ufficio medico-legale

English translation: medico-legal office


16:14 Mar 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: ufficio medico-legale
for dna testing in a paternity suit
lleida
English translation:medico-legal office
Explanation:
medico-legal, medicolegal, medico legal
tutte e tre

http://www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/1999/jun99/1229...

http://www.rch.org.au/css/medlegal/index.cfm?doc_id=1529

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-20 21:44:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gràcies Lleida.
Selected response from:

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Grading comment
moltes gràcies!!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4office of forensic medicine
Michael Pawlik
5medicolegal office
Laura Cattaneo
4medico-legal office
Aida GarciaPons
3Office of legal medicine
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medicolegal office


Explanation:
Etymology: New Latin medicolegalis, from Latin medicus medical + -o- + legalis legal
: of or relating to both medicine and law



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/dictionary/medicolegal
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Laura Cattaneo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
office of forensic medicine


Explanation:
I think of "forensic medicine" in connection with paternity testing. Since we are talking about bureaucracy, you will not find an exact equivalent in English-language countries.

HTH,
Michael

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 158

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
3 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
19 mins

agree  maryrose: While "medico-legal" is obviously the translation, it doesn't convey the function to an English speaker.
2 hrs

agree  Katarina Peters
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Office of legal medicine


Explanation:
or Department
although I know " legal medicine " sounds a little ambiguous to my English ear

referred to the Office of Legal Medicine and it handles. all the medical negligence claims. ... Office of Legal Medicine). The clinical course in risk ...
www.ahrmny.com/docs/WINTER_2007.pdf

Il capo dell'ufficio medico legale del ministero della sanità, presidente;. Un medico del predetto ufficio medico legale, relatore; ...
www.ministerosalute.it/imgs/C_17_normativa_831_allegato.pdf -

Armed Forces Institute of Pathology (AFIP) - Welcome
The Department of Legal Medicine provides consultation, education, and research on medicolegal quality assurance and risk management matters to the DoD; ...
www.afip.org/Departments/legalmed/index.html - 8k

Armed Forces Institute of Pathology (AFIP) - Welcome
The Department of Legal Medicine provides consultation, education, and research on medicolegal quality assurance and risk management matters to the DoD; ...
www.afip.org/Departments/legalmed/index.html - 8k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medico-legal office


Explanation:
medico-legal, medicolegal, medico legal
tutte e tre

http://www.supremecourt.gov.ph/jurisprudence/1999/jun99/1229...

http://www.rch.org.au/css/medlegal/index.cfm?doc_id=1529

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-20 21:44:28 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gràcies Lleida.

Aida GarciaPons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
moltes gràcies!!!