KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

accertamento rapporto filiazione legitima

English translation: legitimation proceeding


08:39 Mar 20, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: accertamento rapporto filiazione legitima
object in a paternity suit.
lleida
English translation:legitimation proceeding
Explanation:
What is a "legitimation"?
Legitimation is a legal action which is the only way, other than by marrying the mother of a child, that the father of a child born in the State of Georgia may establish legal rights to his child
www.divorcenet.com/states/georgia/georgia_legitimation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 12:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of proceeding you may wish to use verification or test if it fits
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4assessment/determination/establishment of legitimate paternity
Rosanna Palermo
3legitimation proceeding
Patricia Crotty


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legitimation proceeding


Explanation:
What is a "legitimation"?
Legitimation is a legal action which is the only way, other than by marrying the mother of a child, that the father of a child born in the State of Georgia may establish legal rights to his child
www.divorcenet.com/states/georgia/georgia_legitimation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-20 12:26:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or instead of proceeding you may wish to use verification or test if it fits

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 318
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assessment/determination/establishment of legitimate paternity


Explanation:
we are talking about a "paternity suit" therefore assessing/determining the legitimate paternity is really the issue
object: To determine legitimate paternity


    Reference: http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/manuals/dss/cse/man/CSEcI-0...
Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?