KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ciò in deroga al

English translation: in departure from


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ciò in deroga al
English translation:in departure from
Entered by: David Warwick

12:02 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: ciò in deroga al
fideussione bancaria

e ciò senza obbligo di preventiva escussione o messa in mora della ditta stessa, rinunciando fin d'ora ad ogni eccezione e ciò in deroga al disposto degli art. 1955 e 1957 C.C.
Juliet Halewood
in departure from
Explanation:
i.e. as an exception to
Selected response from:

David Warwick
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1this is an exception to / overrides
James (Jim) Davis
4by way of derogation from
Umberto Cassano
4hence denying, superseding, disaffirming, contradicting, deviating (from)
Rosanna Palermo
4in departure fromDavid Warwick
4This departing from
Gad Kohenov
3and contrary to (the provisions......)
snatalieg


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in departure from


Explanation:
i.e. as an exception to

David Warwick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This departing from


Explanation:
According to the Hoepli dictionary.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hence denying, superseding, disaffirming, contradicting, deviating (from)


Explanation:
derogare is to deny, to supercede, disaffirm, contradict, deviate from..pick one

or you may also want to translate
and therefore ...instead of hence

su·per·sede /ˌsupərˈsid/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[soo-per-seed] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object), -sed·ed, -sed·ing. 1. to replace in power, authority, effectiveness, acceptance, use, etc., as by another person or thing.
2. to set aside or cause to be set aside as void, useless, or obsolete, usually in favor of something mentioned; make obsolete: They superseded the old statute with a new one.
3. to succeed to the position, function, office, etc., of; supplant.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[Origin: 1485–95; < L supersedére to sit above or upon, forbear, equiv. to super- super- + sedére to sit1]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.1) - Cite This Source
dis·af·firm /ˌdɪsəˈfɜrm/ Pronunciation Key - Show Spelled Pronunciation[dis-uh-furm] Pronunciation Key - Show IPA Pronunciation
–verb (used with object) 1. to deny; contradict.
2. Law. to annul; reverse; repudiate.


Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this is an exception to / overrides


Explanation:
I don't feel that David Warwick's "in departure from" is strong enough. It means that is valid despite anything found in articles....

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
and contrary to (the provisions......)


Explanation:
'nother idea

snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of derogation from


Explanation:
Source: EuroDicautom

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence (JU)

(1)
TERM in deroga a

(1)
TERM by way of derogation from

By way of derogation from the procedure laid down in Articles 226 and. 227, the Commission and any Member State may bring the matter directly...

www.statewatch.org/news/2005/dec/sp_dataret_dec05.pdf


http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="by way of derogation fr...

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="by way of derogation...



Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44