KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

specificazione del quesito

English translation: itemisation of the relief sought


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:specificazione del quesito
English translation:itemisation of the relief sought
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

07:25 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / summons
Italian term or phrase: specificazione del quesito
during the conclusions, the lawyer asks the court to admit expert evidence, through dna testing from the parties.the whole sentence would be: ...al fine di verificare la sussistenza di compatibilità tra x and Y, indicandone la percentuale biostatistica, con riserva de ulteriore specificazione del quesito.
lleida
itemisation of the relief sought
Explanation:
In Span., the quesito would be a small, usually round cheese.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-27 17:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB conclusions is a false friend and must be the pleadings or submissions pre-trial or 'in the course of testimony'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day47 mins (2007-03-28 08:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not really. A summons can still have a statement of claim endorsed with pleadings or submissions = points of claim. Hence, the mix-up over the comparsa conclusionale answer you chose as being the 'final brief or statement'.
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
well, thanks again for your help and explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3itemisation of the relief soughtxxxAdrian MM.
2specifications of the problem at hand.
Joyce A


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
specifications of the problem at hand.


Explanation:

Specificazione = specifications or detailed account
quesito = query, question or problem.

...further specifications of the problem at hand."

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
itemisation of the relief sought


Explanation:
In Span., the quesito would be a small, usually round cheese.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2007-03-27 17:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB conclusions is a false friend and must be the pleadings or submissions pre-trial or 'in the course of testimony'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day47 mins (2007-03-28 08:13:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not really. A summons can still have a statement of claim endorsed with pleadings or submissions = points of claim. Hence, the mix-up over the comparsa conclusionale answer you chose as being the 'final brief or statement'.

Example sentence(s):
  • Demanded a full itemisation of the plaintiffs claim for ... Honour refused the relief sought. After discussing the claimant’s submissions. his Honour said: ...

    Reference: http://www.lawsociety.com.au/uploads/filelibrary/10953846031...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769
Grading comment
well, thanks again for your help and explanations
Notes to answerer
Asker: muy bueno lo del quesito!! yo también lo habia pensado...

Asker: so, can I use conclusions in a written document, in this case a summons, or is still a false friend?