KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

abilitazione all'esercizio della professione forense

English translation: licensed to practice law


17:46 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: abilitazione all'esercizio della professione forense
thank you very much for your help. I'm trying to translate a resume of a lawyer from Italian into Englis. I said just trying :)
carla ponti
English translation:licensed to practice law
Explanation:
Hi Carla
As you probably know this has nothing to do with forensic medicine, forensic pathology, medicolegal investigations .... Esercitare la professione forense significa semplicemente essere un avvocato

http://www.anpaitalia.it/sito/pag/ricorso_antitrust.html
In Italia, ogni anno, una percentuale del 50% circa dei candidati supera l’esame, a fronte di una percentuale molto più alta registrata per altre libere professioni (e.g. ingegneri ed architetti). Leggendo le percentuali degli **ammessi all’esercizio della professione forense** negli ultimi tre anni (vedasi Allegato n. 2, percentuali rivenibili sul sito http://www.consiglionazionaleforense.it) emerge che le stesse, e quindi il numero dei neoavvocati, specie in taluni Distretti di Corte d’Appello, sono, di anno in anno, assai “simili”.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3licensed to practice law
Linda 969
4authorized to perform/execute/exercise the court/forensic/legal profession
Luisa Fiorini
4 -1certified/licenced for forensics representation/litigation
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
certified/licenced for forensics representation/litigation


Explanation:
he can represent clients in forensic based cases

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-27 19:33:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

licence to practice forensic science (investigations)

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Linda 969: Hi rfmoon - it's just about practicing law http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="professione f...
2 hrs
  -> I sit corrected..having done research of my own you are right Linda..Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
licensed to practice law


Explanation:
Hi Carla
As you probably know this has nothing to do with forensic medicine, forensic pathology, medicolegal investigations .... Esercitare la professione forense significa semplicemente essere un avvocato

http://www.anpaitalia.it/sito/pag/ricorso_antitrust.html
In Italia, ogni anno, una percentuale del 50% circa dei candidati supera l’esame, a fronte di una percentuale molto più alta registrata per altre libere professioni (e.g. ingegneri ed architetti). Leggendo le percentuali degli **ammessi all’esercizio della professione forense** negli ultimi tre anni (vedasi Allegato n. 2, percentuali rivenibili sul sito http://www.consiglionazionaleforense.it) emerge che le stesse, e quindi il numero dei neoavvocati, specie in taluni Distretti di Corte d’Appello, sono, di anno in anno, assai “simili”.

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters: You got it!
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Katarina :-)

agree  JaneTranslates
66 days
  -> thanks, Jane

agree  luskie: thanks from the future, linda :)
1137 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authorized to perform/execute/exercise the court/forensic/legal profession


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 min (2007-03-27 18:21:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi tu l'opzione migliore in base al contesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 ore (2007-03-28 06:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the better solution would be legal profession

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36