KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

mera tolleranza

English translation: mere tolerance (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mera tolleranza
English translation:mere tolerance (see below)
Entered by: Valentina Diani

15:49 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: mera tolleranza
Nella clausola risolutiva espressa di un contratto di rpestazione di servizi: "Il ritardo a valersi della presente clausola risolutiva espressa nelle ipotesi indicate al precedente articolo avrà valore di mera tolleranza senza alcun effetto sulla validità e sulla operatività della clausola stessa." Grazie
Valentina Diani
Italy
mere tolerance (see below)
Explanation:
...is merely for the purpose of indicating a tolerance level....

tolerance, limit: this word perhaps should be translated differently depending on what the delay relates to. However, the term "tolerance level" is frequently used in service agreements to establish service levels or performance indicators to which the outsourcer/service provider must perform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-29 16:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the tolerance level indicated in the clause I guess was intended to be illustrative/indicative but not considered binding in the context of that clause
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mere tolerance (see below)xxxDCypher
4mere forbearancexxxAdrian MM.
4(shall represent/be by) mere tolerance
Linda 969
4the delay.....is to be used only as an example
Rosanna Palermo
3mere acknowledgment
Katarina Peters


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mere tolerance (see below)


Explanation:
...is merely for the purpose of indicating a tolerance level....

tolerance, limit: this word perhaps should be translated differently depending on what the delay relates to. However, the term "tolerance level" is frequently used in service agreements to establish service levels or performance indicators to which the outsourcer/service provider must perform

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-29 16:04:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and the tolerance level indicated in the clause I guess was intended to be illustrative/indicative but not considered binding in the context of that clause

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
THANK YOU ALL

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
29 mins

neutral  Linda 969: not about performance indicators or service levels - see my answ box
3 hrs
  -> worth considering. we need more information on prior clause. remember that this is a service agreement and not a loan agreement

agree  Angie Garbarino: I agree
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mere acknowledgment


Explanation:
...only as an acknowledgment, without affecting the validity of...

Katarina Peters
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the delay.....is to be used only as an example


Explanation:
they offered an example to clarify the clause but it is not to be understood as being part of or limiting the clause itself.

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(shall represent/be by) mere tolerance


Explanation:
Valentina
this basically means that any delay in exercising the termination clause shall not constitute waiver of that clause, so you may want to turn the sentence around a bit

http://www.infrastructure.gc.ca/communities-collectivites/ag...
Any *tolerance or indulgence* demonstrated by the Parties shall not constitute waiver of said commitment or condition and, until the commitment or condition is performed or waived in writing, they have the right to exercise any remedy available to them under this Agreement or the law, regardless of any tolerance or indulgence demonstrated.

http://www.secinfo.com/dsvr4.z16v.p.htm
Any receipt of an installment outside the agreed deadline
**shall represent mere tolerance** and shall not affect in any way the dates of their maturity/maturities or the other items and conditions of this Note

http://www.estenergia.it/Workers/Co000.doc
gli eventuali pagamenti in luoghi diversi dal domicilio della EST s.r.l., anche se accettati da quest'ultima hanno **valore di mera tolleranza** e non potranno mai costituire modifica del principio del pagamento al domicilio della EST s.r.l..

http://www.dayco.it/cond_oe.htm
I pagamenti effettuati con termini e modalità diversi da quelli risultanti dall’ordine o dalla fattura anche se accettati avranno **valore di mera tolleranza**.

http://joomla.portaleaste.info/cagliari/mobili/f25-05_057o2....
Il silenzio o l’acquiescenza del Concedente ad ogni mutamento d’uso avrà **valore di mera tolleranza** priva di qualsiasi effetto a favore dell’Affittuario.

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: Interesting that they give examples of delays (not clear if these are payments, service response times...). IF it is what you say, then standard legal phrasing in English is "mere acceptance" not tolerance // & definitely not mere indulgence!
1 hr
  -> let's stick with tolerance then

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mere forbearance


Explanation:
... is not out-and-out waiver...




Example sentence(s):
  • Many courts hold that mere forbearance of a lawsuit against a debtor is not "new value." See id.; In re Pan Trading Co., 125 B.R. 869, 876-77 (Bankr. ...

    Reference: http://www.farrellfritz.com/.../attorney_popup/berowitz/berk...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769