KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

violenza privata

English translation: duress


06:56 Jul 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / surveys
Italian term or phrase: violenza privata
art. 610 del codice penale (violenza privata)

My suggestion would be "duress": what do you think?
Is there an exact equivalent in English (preferably UK law)?
I found a previous ProZ posting and liked the definition "violent coercion", but I'm not so sure..
Thanks for providing informed suggestions: I've done some research, but I'm not a lawyer...
irenef
English translation:duress
Explanation:
I think you are right Irene. The key point is "actual or threatened physical force". Compare these definitions:

Art. 610 Violenza privata
Chiunque, con violenza o minaccia, costringe altri a fare, tollerare od omettere qualche cosa e' punito con la reclusione fino a quattro anni. La pena e' aumentata se concorrono le condizioni prevedute dall'articolo 339

and

(from Oxford Dictionary of Law).
duress n. Pressure, especially actual or threatened physical force put on a person to act in a particular way. Acts carried out under duress usually have no legal effect...

De Franchis also gives duress as one translation of violenza


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-07-06 10:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify about coercion: according to the above ref., under English law it is usually restricted to crimes committed by women in the presence of their husbands:

"a defence available only to married women who have committed a crime other than murder or treason in the presence of and under pressure from their husbands."
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2duressClaire Titchmarsh
4(criminal) coercion by force or threatpatriz1
4violence against the personKayW


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violence against the person


Explanation:
The site below lists all crimes that fall under this heading under UK law.


    Reference: http://www.crimestatistics.org.uk/output/page78.asp
KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 21
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, everybody. Your suggestions have been most helpful. I think I'll go for "duress to the person", as there are different type of duress (d. to goods and financial d.).


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(criminal) coercion by force or threat


Explanation:
I would say this is (criminal) coercion by force or threat.

See the web references below


    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=14715&dict=CA...
    Reference: http://www.fire.org.uk/crimlaw1.htm
patriz1
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, everybody. Your suggestions have been most helpful. I think I'll go for "duress to the person", as there are different type of duress (d. to goods and financial d.).


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duress


Explanation:
I think you are right Irene. The key point is "actual or threatened physical force". Compare these definitions:

Art. 610 Violenza privata
Chiunque, con violenza o minaccia, costringe altri a fare, tollerare od omettere qualche cosa e' punito con la reclusione fino a quattro anni. La pena e' aumentata se concorrono le condizioni prevedute dall'articolo 339

and

(from Oxford Dictionary of Law).
duress n. Pressure, especially actual or threatened physical force put on a person to act in a particular way. Acts carried out under duress usually have no legal effect...

De Franchis also gives duress as one translation of violenza


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-07-06 10:03:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify about coercion: according to the above ref., under English law it is usually restricted to crimes committed by women in the presence of their husbands:

"a defence available only to married women who have committed a crime other than murder or treason in the presence of and under pressure from their husbands."

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 372
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, everybody. Your suggestions have been most helpful. I think I'll go for "duress to the person", as there are different type of duress (d. to goods and financial d.).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: Codeluppi: violenza privata = duress, coercion
48 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr