KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Atto di Citazione

English translation: writ summons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Atto di Citazione
English translation:writ summons
Entered by: Taylor Kirk

04:17 Sep 13, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / litigation
Italian term or phrase: Atto di Citazione
I am inclined to think it is a statement of claim, it is composed of various paargraphs introduced by the applicant (istante) who is referred to also as "l'attore" ...any ideas?
Pasquale Capo
Canada
summons
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-13 04:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/interim_measures/interim_me...
Selected response from:

Taylor Kirk
United States
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento; non ho avuto nessun riscontro dal cliente UK, il che mi dice che sia stato accettato...PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5summons
Taylor Kirk
4complaint
Sylvia Gilbertson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
summons


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-13 04:23:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/interim_measures/interim_me...

Taylor Kirk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie per il suggerimento; non ho avuto nessun riscontro dal cliente UK, il che mi dice che sia stato accettato...PC

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrueBaller
37 mins
  -> Thanks Mimoza!

agree  Jean Martin
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Katarina Peters
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Judy Almodovar
17 hrs
  -> thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
complaint


Explanation:
If this is a document initiating a lawsuit, then I would call it a complaint.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-09-13 21:31:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google "filing a complaint" and see if this is what you need. You can also file what is known as a "summons and complaint."

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244