KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

bandi pubblici

English translation: public notification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:bandi pubblici
English translation:public notification
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

09:24 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Law
Italian term or phrase: bandi pubblici
The text goes:

L’intervento di recupero del quartiere si inquadra in un contesto di rinnovata attenzione al patrimonio di edilizia economica e popolare, confermato dall’emissione nel 2003 di "bandi pubblici" (Contratti di Quartiere II) per il finanziamento del recupero integrale e ampliamento del quartiere.
anivlis
public notification
Explanation:
Another possibility

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="public notification" &b...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-09-14 11:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Public notification:
The IPA requires development applications to be publicly notified if:
• any part of an application requires impact assessment, including an application that requires
both code assessment and impact assessment; or
• the application is made under a ‘transitional planning scheme’ or interim development control
provision and would have required public notification had it been made under the repealed
Local Government (Planning and Environment) Act 1990; or
• the application was lodged on or after 4 October 2005 and the application is an application to
which section 3.1.6 of the IPA applies (i.e. the application is seeking a preliminary approval
overriding a local planning instrument). However, subsequent applications to a section 3.1.6
approval will not require further public notification provided that –
• the application does not seek to change the type of assessment for the development (from
what was approved in the original section 3.1.6 approval);
• the applications seeks only to change development requiring code assessment to self-
assessable development; and
• a code proposed as part of the application is substantially consistent with a code in the
section 3.1.6 preliminary approval.
The purpose of the public notification process is to give interested community members the
opportunity to:
• inspect details of the application and if they wish make a submission expressing their views
about the proposal; and
• secure the right to appeal any decision by the assessment manager to approve the application."
http://www.ipa.qld.gov.au/ipaReview/Glossary of terms.pdf
(just an example)
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2public notices
stefania da prato
4 +1public notification
Alessandra Renna
4 +1(Public Works) Calls for Bidsbistefano
4calls for tendersmaryrose
1public announcement/noticexxxTIL Ltd


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
public announcement/notice


Explanation:
just guessing

xxxTIL Ltd
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Public Works) Calls for Bids


Explanation:
Siccome sono bandi di gara per lavori pubblici ...

bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alessandra Renna: i contratti di quartiere sono strumenti complessi che implicano settori + vasti dei soli lavori pubblici.Sono rivolti anche singoli cittadini.Es. www.comune.latina.it/CdQIILatina/Ltscalo_attori.htm
21 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public notification


Explanation:
Another possibility

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="public notification" &b...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-09-14 11:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Public notification:
The IPA requires development applications to be publicly notified if:
• any part of an application requires impact assessment, including an application that requires
both code assessment and impact assessment; or
• the application is made under a ‘transitional planning scheme’ or interim development control
provision and would have required public notification had it been made under the repealed
Local Government (Planning and Environment) Act 1990; or
• the application was lodged on or after 4 October 2005 and the application is an application to
which section 3.1.6 of the IPA applies (i.e. the application is seeking a preliminary approval
overriding a local planning instrument). However, subsequent applications to a section 3.1.6
approval will not require further public notification provided that –
• the application does not seek to change the type of assessment for the development (from
what was approved in the original section 3.1.6 approval);
• the applications seeks only to change development requiring code assessment to self-
assessable development; and
• a code proposed as part of the application is substantially consistent with a code in the
section 3.1.6 preliminary approval.
The purpose of the public notification process is to give interested community members the
opportunity to:
• inspect details of the application and if they wish make a submission expressing their views
about the proposal; and
• secure the right to appeal any decision by the assessment manager to approve the application."
http://www.ipa.qld.gov.au/ipaReview/Glossary of terms.pdf
(just an example)

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marbell: I agree, but i think you should write it as " public notifications" because more than one notification was emissioned.
37 mins
  -> surely! Thanks a lot!

neutral  bistefano: who was notified, the public ? dosn't sound proper legal english to me
41 mins
  -> Exactly. The public is notified in order to have the possibility of participating

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public notices


Explanation:
...or announcements..

Ex: bando di concorso=announcement of a competitive exam
da Oxford Paravia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-09-14 12:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Public Notices are advertisements placed in newspapers by the government, businesses, and individuals. They include: ...
pa.mypublicnotices.com/PublicNotice.asp - 42k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Public Notices are advertisements placed in newspapers by the government, businesses, and individuals. They include:

* government contracts
* foreclosures
* unclaimed property
* community information
* and more

Credo che questo sia il tuo caso...

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Russi
43 mins
  -> Grazie David

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs
  -> grazie

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
calls for tenders


Explanation:
... tenders is usually used for major public or private works

maryrose
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42