KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Abilitazione Legge 46/90

English translation: Certification / Approval under Law No. 46/90


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Abilitazione Legge 46/90
English translation:Certification / Approval under Law No. 46/90
Entered by: johnmeec

16:21 Sep 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Abilitazione Legge 46/90
The text is giving company details. Under the section "Iscrizione C.C.I.A.A.", it gives "Rea 1130548 – Abilitazione Legge 46/90". I'm unsure how to translate the 'abilitazione legge' part, and what type of law it is.
johnmeec
Certification / Approval under Law No. 46/90
Explanation:
Rosy's links are good, but approval or certification of even just authorisation are standard translations for ablitazione. An individual electrician would be qualified, but a firm would be approved. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-17 10:49:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di niente, welcome to Kudoz John :-)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jim, help appreciated. John
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Certification / Approval under Law No. 46/90
James (Jim) Davis
4impementational procedures/requirements of Law 46/90
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impementational procedures/requirements of Law 46/90


Explanation:
lemma precedente
lemma seguente
a|bi|li|ta|zió|ne
s.f.
1 TS burocr., scol., autorizzazione ufficiale all’esercizio di un’attività o di una professione: ottenere l’a. all’avvocatura, concorso di a. | titolo o documento che attesta tale autorizzazione
2 OB agevolazione, facilitazione [quadro 33]

chiave di ricerca: abilitazione

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Legge_46/90
La legge 46/90 (nell'ambito elettrico ed elettronico) riprende di fatto la legge 186/68 fatta di due soli articoli; il primo stabilisce che tutte le apparechiature elettriche ed elettroniche devono essere fatte alla regola dell'arte, il secondo recita che che se si realizzano seguendo le Norme CEI si intendono a regola d'arte.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-09-16 16:43:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry TYPO
should be "Implementational Procedures"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-16 16:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leopold.wilderness.net/pubs/322.pdf
codes.ohio.gov/oac/4732-2
You can also use "implementation procedures"
www.unl.edu/svcaa/policies/implementation_procedures.shtml

Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Certification / Approval under Law No. 46/90


Explanation:
Rosy's links are good, but approval or certification of even just authorisation are standard translations for ablitazione. An individual electrician would be qualified, but a firm would be approved. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-09-17 10:49:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Di niente, welcome to Kudoz John :-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623
Grading comment
Thanks very much Jim, help appreciated. John

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Currie
3 hrs