KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

phrase

English translation: The first interpretation is correct


20:24 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Genetics Law
Italian term or phrase: phrase
Il cattivo uso dei dati è particolarmente pericoloso per la diffusione enorme e rapida di analisi genetiche a livelli multipli.

I am not sure if the above means that :
misuse of the data becomes particularly dangerous when "considering" the potential for information to be spread quickly over multiple levels
or if it means:
the potential for misuse is heightened by the increased popularity of genetic analisys, which has quickly reached multiple levels,

This is a stand alone phrase and I am beginning to feel like I am polishing my "crystal ball"..all predictions and no certainties.
Any help is appreciated.

Thanks!!!!!!
Rosanna Palermo
English translation:The first interpretation is correct
Explanation:
Hi there,
your first translation is definitely the correct one :)
Selected response from:

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Grading comment
Thanks all!!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1The first interpretation is correct
Eleonora Timmons Militano
4your 1st variantJanis Auzins


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The first interpretation is correct


Explanation:
Hi there,
your first translation is definitely the correct one :)

Eleonora Timmons Militano
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks all!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Eleonora and also Thank you Doba. I was majorly stuck on this and the more I looked at it the more I doubted myself. I truly appreciate your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  doba: Avrei detto anch'io ma non avevo la sicurezza di rispondere
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
your 1st variant


Explanation:
That's like the movie Gattaca. Employers and insurers could use genetic data and discriminate people who are likely to have certain illnesses, etc. But that sentence seems very badly written to me, should be "e fatto" or something like that, no?

Janis Auzins
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wel..what can I say..a lawyer wrote it.. and believe me it's not the least "cryptic" statement I investigated today..:o) Thanks for your help!!!