KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

donde e causa

English translation: at hand/at issue/the reason and cause for the proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:donde e causa
English translation:at hand/at issue/the reason and cause for the proceedings
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

07:06 Oct 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Writ of Summons
Italian term or phrase: donde e causa
Alla stregua di quanto precede, XXX S.p.A., quale Assuntore, in considerazione dell'antigiuridicità della condotta di YYY YYY in relazione alle operazione ***donde e causa***, confida di aver dimostrato l'esistenza del credito risarcitorio derivante dalle distrazioni compiute dal convenuto ai danni di XXX S.p.A. e di YYY, entrambe in Amministrazione Straordinaria.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
at hand
Explanation:
the operation that gave rise to these proceedings...

more literally - the reason and cause for these proceedings
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4at issue
Sylvia Gilbertson
3at handMarie Scarano


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at hand


Explanation:
the operation that gave rise to these proceedings...

more literally - the reason and cause for these proceedings

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at issue


Explanation:
the transaction or operation at issue in this case

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244