KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

che non comunica chi fosse alla guida

English translation: not declaring who was the driver


10:47 Oct 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: che non comunica chi fosse alla guida
I just need to confirm whether or not I have this right - la sospensione della patente non viene disposta nei confronti dell'obligato in solido che non comunica chi fosse alla guida - suspension of the driving licence cannot be ordered against any jointly and severally liable party who does not state who was driving
canaria
United Kingdom
English translation:not declaring who was the driver
Explanation:
who does not declare the real/effective driver / who was driving
Selected response from:

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4who does not communicate who was driving
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1not declaring who was the driver
Anna Valentina Cecili


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not declaring who was the driver


Explanation:
who does not declare the real/effective driver / who was driving

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Giovanni :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who does not communicate who was driving


Explanation:
I would put "communicate" rather than state, but it doesn't make a lot of difference.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623