KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

lavoro irregolare e sommerso

English translation: illegal & clandestine work


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lavoro irregolare e sommerso
English translation:illegal & clandestine work
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

09:02 Oct 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: lavoro irregolare e sommerso
Già, infatti, sono emersi primi dubbi in merito alla reale efficacia delle recenti incriminazioni per combattere i fenomeni connessi al lavoro irregolare e sommerso, in considerazione del carattere contravvenzionale del reato e della natura quasi esclusivamente pecuniaria delle relative sanzioni contenute nel d.lg. 276 del 2003.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
illegal & clandestine work
Explanation:
Occupazione, Migrazione, Politiche e strutture industriali, Unione europea, Vita sociale [Council] Voce completa
IT lavoro non dichiarato
lavoro irregolare
lavoro sommerso
EN undeclared employment
clandestine employment
undeclared work
illegal work
illegal employment
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
thanks Giovanni and everyone else!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2informal and invisible work
James (Jim) Davis
4 +2illegal & clandestine work
Giovanni Pizzati


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
illegal & clandestine work


Explanation:
Occupazione, Migrazione, Politiche e strutture industriali, Unione europea, Vita sociale [Council] Voce completa
IT lavoro non dichiarato
lavoro irregolare
lavoro sommerso
EN undeclared employment
clandestine employment
undeclared work
illegal work
illegal employment


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257
Grading comment
thanks Giovanni and everyone else!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giulia D'Ascanio
7 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Katarina Peters
3 hrs
  -> Grazie, Katika. Ciao

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
informal and invisible work


Explanation:
I usually translate both of these with "informal work", however the term "invisible is frequently used.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=%22inf...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Cauchi
17 mins

agree  Alice Zuzek
1 day1 hr