KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

dottrina

English translation: legal theory


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dottrina
English translation:legal theory
Entered by: Marco V

08:53 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: dottrina
"Dottrina" is the key word around which my misunderstanding of this entire sentence rotates. Does it mean that both in "dottrina" as in law there is no clear definition of "soggetti incaricati di..."? Very puzzling sentence....


>>La definizione della categoria di “soggetti incaricati di un pubblico servizio” non è allo stato concorde in dottrina così come in giurisprudenza. Volendo meglio puntualizzare tale categoria di “soggetti incaricati di un pubblico servizio”, è necessario far riferimento alla definizione fornita dal codice penale e alle interpretazioni emerse a seguito dell’applicazione pratica. In particolare, l’art. 358 cod. pen. recita che “sono incaricati di un pubblico servizio coloro i quali, a qualunque titolo, prestano un pubblico servizio.
Marco V
legal theory
Explanation:
"in legal theory as in legal practice"
I don't think these have any real equivalents in Anglo Saxon law, but perhaps some expert may know specfic terms.
From Wiki

In campo giuridico, ci si riferisce alla dottrina come all'insieme del sapere e della speculazione teorica proveniente dagli studiosi del settore.

Per Giurisprudenza si intende la scienza del diritto, ma anche i criteri seguiti da una magistratura nell'applicazione delle norme, nonché l'insieme delle sentenze emesse da una magistratura.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
thanks jim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3legal theory
James (Jim) Davis
5the scholars
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
legal theory


Explanation:
"in legal theory as in legal practice"
I don't think these have any real equivalents in Anglo Saxon law, but perhaps some expert may know specfic terms.
From Wiki

In campo giuridico, ci si riferisce alla dottrina come all'insieme del sapere e della speculazione teorica proveniente dagli studiosi del settore.

Per Giurisprudenza si intende la scienza del diritto, ma anche i criteri seguiti da una magistratura nell'applicazione delle norme, nonché l'insieme delle sentenze emesse da una magistratura.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623
Grading comment
thanks jim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxla_m
45 mins

agree  Judy Almodovar
1 hr

agree  Vittorio Felaco: Sono d'accordo!
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the scholars


Explanation:
Secondo il dizionario Garzanti 'la dottrina e la giurisprudenza' = 'the scholars and the courts'.
http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20