KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

formalizzato di beauty contest

English translation: official beauty contest procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:formalizzato di beauty contest
English translation:official beauty contest procedures
Entered by: Marco V

08:54 Nov 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: formalizzato di beauty contest
I thought I was drunk when i read this....
Are they serious?

6. Consultants must be chosen through methods that are transparent and follow specific company procedures in compliance with which the selection must be carried out by the internal corporate committee (composed of the CEO, of the managers of the Administrative department, Management department and Quality service) based on a series of names identified by the CEO through proper check.lists or a formal beauty contest procedure
i Consulenti devono essere scelti con metodi trasparenti e secondo specifica procedura aziendale in ottemperanza della quale la selezione deve essere eseguita dal Comitato aziendale interno (composto dall’Amministratore Delegato e dai responsabile della Direzione Amministrativa, Direzione Operativa e Servizio Qualità) sulla base di una serie di nominativi individuati dall’Amministratore Delegato attraverso apposite check list o un’iter formalizzato di beauty contest;
Marco V
official beauty contest procedures
Explanation:
I would use official instead of formal (because it is not governmental or to a court) and the plural for procedure, but I don't think it makes too much difference.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1official beauty contest procedures
James (Jim) Davis
4official pageant procedurespotra


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
official beauty contest procedures


Explanation:
I would use official instead of formal (because it is not governmental or to a court) and the plural for procedure, but I don't think it makes too much difference.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1631

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irena Pizzi
1 day14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official pageant procedures


Explanation:
pageantcenter.com/ - 12k

potra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64