International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

TCC assolta

English translation: State Licence Tax paid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:TCG assolta
English translation:State Licence Tax paid
Entered by: Alexandra Scott

15:57 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Driving licence
Italian term or phrase: TCC assolta
In the section entitled "INDICAZIONI ADDIZIONALI" in a licence issued in 1997, under CONVERSIONE MILITARE it reads TCC 1997 ASSOLTA.

I cannot find an explanation for TCC, although it appears to be some sort of tax that was paid for 1997.

MTIA for your help!
Alexandra Scott
Canada
State Licence Tax paid
Explanation:
I assume there may be a mistake as the last 'C' in TCC might actually be a 'G'; in fact, TCG means Tassa di Concessione Governativa (i.e., - State Licence tax).
Selected response from:

Laura Zappata
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Laura, that is it; the fax I have is not that clear but it is in fact TCG; I will enter the correct term for the glossary.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1State Licence Tax paidLaura Zappata
4Tassa per le Concessioni Comunali
Vittorio Preite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tassa per le Concessioni Comunali


Explanation:
Has it to do with a Council Licence?


    Reference: http://www.ufficiotributi.it/staticpages/abbr.php
Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 101

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
State Licence Tax paid


Explanation:
I assume there may be a mistake as the last 'C' in TCC might actually be a 'G'; in fact, TCG means Tassa di Concessione Governativa (i.e., - State Licence tax).

Laura Zappata
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Laura, that is it; the fax I have is not that clear but it is in fact TCG; I will enter the correct term for the glossary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Luisa