KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

polizza fideiussoria per cauzioni

English translation: surety policy in the form of deposits as collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polizza fideiussoria per cauzioni
English translation:surety policy in the form of deposits as collateral
Entered by: Maricica W.

15:50 Jul 9, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: polizza fideiussoria per cauzioni
Si tratta di un tipo di polizza assicurativa
Mariangela Moroni
surety policy in the form of deposits as collateral
Explanation:
there are several types of surety policy:
- garanzia personale data da un terzo,la garanzia riguarda tutto il patrimonio del fideiussore - this is the main way of creating a surety - without any money as collateral;
- the one we have here, which involves money deposits made not by the debtor, but by the "fideiussore". this surety is clearly more costly than the previous one, and consequently, more useful for the creditor.

The idea was that "polizza fideiussoria per cauzioni" is a better surety for the creditor than the regular "polizza fideiussoria"/surety policy.

HTH
Veronica Durbaca
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Mariangela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1surety policy
Rick Henry
5surety policy in the form of deposits as collateralMaricica W.
3guarantee insurance policy
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surety policy


Explanation:
"cauzione" is repetitive and not needed.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guarantee insurance policy


Explanation:
ma non è il mio campo!
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
surety policy in the form of deposits as collateral


Explanation:
there are several types of surety policy:
- garanzia personale data da un terzo,la garanzia riguarda tutto il patrimonio del fideiussore - this is the main way of creating a surety - without any money as collateral;
- the one we have here, which involves money deposits made not by the debtor, but by the "fideiussore". this surety is clearly more costly than the previous one, and consequently, more useful for the creditor.

The idea was that "polizza fideiussoria per cauzioni" is a better surety for the creditor than the regular "polizza fideiussoria"/surety policy.

HTH
Veronica Durbaca


    Reference: http://www.europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Mariangela