KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

diritto controverso

English translation: litigious claim


11:08 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: diritto controverso
I've already posted this in another question. Could anybody tell me if there's an exact translation in English.
Here's the text of the previos question:

Si tratta di un processo (penale) in cui un assicuratore risarcisce le parti danneggiate a condizione che continuino nel processo contro un'altro imputato per ricuperare le somme erogate per conto dell'assicuratore stesso. So che c'e un altra risposta nell'archivio per "a titolo particolare" (enjoying special rights), ma mi piacerebbe ricevere i vs. suggerimenti per il caso specifico che tratta la successione in un processo e nel "diritto controverso"

La frase è:

Invero, la successione a titolo particolare nel diritto controverso costituisce un istituto ove alla modificazione del soggetto titolare del diritto non corrisponde una modificazione neppure minima delle ragioni fondanti l’asserito diritto soggettivo.

Grazie!
Julie Preston
United Kingdom
English translation:litigious claim
Explanation:
This has nothing to do with rights.

One party substitutes another in the litigation process.
De Franchis suggests
Substitution in the litigious claim

Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks Jean that's perfect!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2controversial right
Gina Ferlisi
4 +1litigious claim
Jean Martin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
controversial right


Explanation:
www.michnews.com/cgi-bin/artman/exec/view.cgi/315/14335 - Similar pages

Humanitarian intervention: a controversial right.Humanitarian intervention: a controversial right. Olivier Corten, lecturer at the Centre for International Law and for Sociology applied to International ...
www.unesco.org/courier/1999_08/uk/ethique/txt1.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Humanitarian intervention: a controversial right - includes ...Humanitarian intervention: a controversial right - includes related article on the right to intervene from UNESCO Courier in News provided free by Find ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1310/is_1999_July-August/ai_55413377 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Gina Ferlisi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina
18 mins
  -> thanks

agree  simona trapani
57 mins
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
litigious claim


Explanation:
This has nothing to do with rights.

One party substitutes another in the litigation process.
De Franchis suggests
Substitution in the litigious claim



Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
thanks Jean that's perfect!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty
3 hrs