KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

stendere denuncia contro ignoti

English translation: to file a complaint against an unknown person


16:28 Jan 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: stendere denuncia contro ignoti
here is some context: 1968 students' protest movement... some students have hung a poster of President Mao inside the University library, and the Dean "stese la sua denuncia contro ignoti"
BrigitteC
English translation:to file a complaint against an unknown person
Explanation:
Da Garzanti:
denuncia
s.f.
1 (dir.) (accusa) accusation, charge; complaint: sporgere - contro ignoti, to file a complaint against an unknown person;
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5make a written report against unknown persons
Dana Rinaldi
5to file a complaint against an unknown person
Giovanni Pizzati
3press or issue charges against persons unknownxxxAdrian MM.


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make a written report against unknown persons


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-19 16:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

infinitive: "to make" a written report/complaint

in this case: made his written report/complaint against unknown persons

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to file a complaint against an unknown person


Explanation:
Da Garzanti:
denuncia
s.f.
1 (dir.) (accusa) accusation, charge; complaint: sporgere - contro ignoti, to file a complaint against an unknown person;

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
press or issue charges against persons unknown


Explanation:
Note the inversion of 'persons unknown' and that there can also be a 'preferment' and laying of charges as well as of an indictment.




Example sentence(s):
  • Ha deciso di rivolgersi ad un legale e di stendere una denuncia contro ignoti per abuso d’ufficio, lesioni e sequestro di persona. Roberto Sottini, 52 anni, ...
  • ... whether to press charges in the United States against the men, ... 26, were accused of conspiring "with other persons unknown" to commit murder between ...

    Reference: http://isole.ecn.org/brescia/magazzino47/vigili/articoli8mar...
    Reference: http://www.taipeitimes.com/News/world/archives/2004/08/19/20...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 769