International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

si approprierebbe

English translation: would peculate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si approprierebbe
English translation:would peculate
Entered by: Mimmma

01:03 Feb 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ricorso
Italian term or phrase: si approprierebbe
La frase completa è:
si creerebbe un illegittimo monopolio di un'unica azienda che si ***approprierebbe*** di un termine di uso comune e di carattere non distintivo.

A monopoly would illegitimately be created by a sole company which would *embezzle* (?) a term of common use with a not distinctive feature.

Mi sono completamente impallata in questa frase e ringrazio per un pronto e cortese aiuto !
Many thanks in advance for every prompt help
Mimmma
would peculate
Explanation:
appropriate (as property entrusted to one's care) fraudulently to one's own use
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
GRAZIE !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1would appropriate
James (Jim) Davis
5would plagiarize
Kenan Atalay
5would borrowLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira
4would take over
Tom in London
3would peculatexxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would borrow


Explanation:
Puoi usare il verbo borrow, che è comune in questo contesto: appropriandosi di una delle frasi del Presidente - borrowing one of the President's phrases

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
would plagiarize


Explanation:
another option..

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would appropriate


Explanation:
Works perfectly, why change it ?


Wampanoag vow to fight non-Native use of "wampum" : ICT [2000/04/05] - [ Traduci questa pagina ]But to appropriate a term like wampum jewelry "is to say that we as a people do not have a right to our own language. Some things just can't be bought. ...
www.indiancountry.com/content.cfm?id=2270 - 32k


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
39 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
would take over


Explanation:
...sounds as if someone is trying to copyright a very common word....

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would peculate


Explanation:
appropriate (as property entrusted to one's care) fraudulently to one's own use

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
GRAZIE !