KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

il tutto non nei confronti del pubblico

English translation: but none of this vis-a-vis the public


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:il tutto non nei confronti del pubblico
English translation:but none of this vis-a-vis the public
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

22:45 Mar 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / visura ordinaria società di capitali
Italian term or phrase: il tutto non nei confronti del pubblico
Oggetto Sociale:
- (...);
- La società potrà assumere fidi, mutui passivi ed altre obbligazioni anche cambiarie, ipotecarie e reali in genere, e rilasciare fideiussioni a favore di terzi e di istituti bancari, il tutto non nei confronti del pubblico, esclusa la raccolta di pubblico risparmio.

Non riesco a rendere l'idea della frase né collegarla col resto del paragrafo :(

Grazie del vostro aiuto! :)
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
but none of this to the public
Explanation:
It means that it can't sell loans, issue bonds or bills of exchange to the public in general as retail products. Not easy to put elegantly in English in the context, but the important thing here is the legal meaning not the poetry.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks James!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2but none of this to the public
James (Jim) Davis
3None towards the public
Gad Kohenov
2 -1any (business) activity that does not jeopardize the public orderxxxtur2eng


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
any (business) activity that does not jeopardize the public order


Explanation:
or it may be expressed in a better manner


xxxtur2eng

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Pizzati: The public order is not involved here, it's not a police case.
13 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
but none of this to the public


Explanation:
It means that it can't sell loans, issue bonds or bills of exchange to the public in general as retail products. Not easy to put elegantly in English in the context, but the important thing here is the legal meaning not the poetry.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623
Grading comment
Thanks James!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: yes, but maybe 'vis-à-vis' instead of 'to', because of the two preceding verbs assumere and rilasciare. If assumere means accept/take out (does it?), then 'to' would be the wrong preposition
7 hrs
  -> I did consider the preposition. "vis-a-vis" is a nice way out.

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
None towards the public


Explanation:
Nei confronti di means towards (envers in French).

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394