KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

dichiaravano di essersi accordati

English translation: declared that they were in agreement


06:31 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentenza
Italian term or phrase: dichiaravano di essersi accordati
I coniugi "dichiaravano di essersi accordati" e chiedevano....

The spouses "declared to agree" and jointly filed...

...ma non mi suona molto bene....
Paola Furini
Italy
English translation:declared that they were in agreement
Explanation:
or that they had had reached agreement

Either would do, I think.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5declared that they were in agreement
Jean Martin
4stated/declared they had mutually agreed to
David Russi


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
declared that they were in agreement


Explanation:
or that they had had reached agreement

Either would do, I think.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: yes
1 hr

agree  simon tanner
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs

agree  potra: Yes to both options
7 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
8 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stated/declared they had mutually agreed to


Explanation:
A possibility

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64