KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

ragioni addotte

English translation: Reasons offered as proof/cited as evidence/adduced


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ragioni addotte
English translation:Reasons offered as proof/cited as evidence/adduced
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

06:37 Mar 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sentenza
Italian term or phrase: ragioni addotte
..."constatato che appare irreversibile la frattura determinatasi tra i coniugi, quale risulta, oltre che dalle RAGIONI ADDOTTE, anche dalla...

reasons/claims advanced/produced/alleged....??

cos'è meglio? Ci sono altre possibilità più appropriate?

Grazie!
Paola Furini
Italy
Reasons offered as proof/cited as evidence/adduced
Explanation:
Adduced will be fine.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5reasons put forward
Giovanni Pizzati
4Reasons offered as proof/cited as evidence/adduced
Gad Kohenov
4reasons entered
Jean Martin


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasons entered


Explanation:
One possibility. I would use reasons in this context

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 598

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reasons offered as proof/cited as evidence/adduced


Explanation:
Adduced will be fine.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
reasons put forward


Explanation:
addurre v.tr.
1 to adduce, to advance, to bring* forward, to put* forward, to produce; (allegare) to allege; (citare) to quote, to cite; (come
scusa) to plead: addusse come scusa l'ignoranza, he pleaded ignorance; - delle buone ragioni, to give (o to put forward o to produce) good arguments; - un pretesto, to advance a pretext; - una prova, to adduce proof; - qlcu. ad esempio, to quote s.o. as an example


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257