KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

debitore esecutato

English translation: execution debtor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:debitore esecutato
English translation:execution debtor
Entered by: larat

22:16 Apr 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: debitore esecutato
il debitore esecutato può proporre opposizione all'esecuzione...
larat
execution debtor
Explanation:
This is the term De Franchis gives. I haven't used this term myself so it may be best to check.
Selected response from:

Hannah Johnson
Netherlands
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1execution debtor
Hannah Johnson
4the debtor against whom (judicial) proceedings were startedVandor


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the debtor against whom (judicial) proceedings were started


Explanation:
the debtor against whom proceedings has been started can make opposition-that is a formal legal action of defence against the court order which has started the proceedings

Vandor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 7

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
execution debtor


Explanation:
This is the term De Franchis gives. I haven't used this term myself so it may be best to check.

Hannah Johnson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: one stage on from a judgment debtor
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!