KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

mera colpa

English translation: mere negligence/oversight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mera colpa
English translation:mere negligence/oversight
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:10 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / dispute
Italian term or phrase: mera colpa
from a commercial dispute:

"Invero, per ipotesi, se fosse riscontrato un errore nei dati pubblicati da XXX ciò è certamente dovuto a mera colpa."
Alexander Chisholm
Mere negligence
Explanation:
From Google: hits for mere negligence:

Reid v. Roberts No. 9228SC448 (Filed 5 October 1993) 1. Public ...
[1] The defendants who are public officers, rather than employees, cannot be held
individually liable for mere negligence. When a governmental worker is ...
www.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/nc-supreme-court/oct1993/roberts.a... - 15k - Similar pages
848 F.2d 803


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-24 09:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the legal term.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Mere negligence
Gad Kohenov
3 +1negligenceColin Rowe


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
negligence


Explanation:
My shot

Example sentence(s):
  • colpevolezza può anche non presentare questo carattere di intenzionalità e risolversi, piuttosto, in una mera colpa:. (“Negligence”, Fahrlässigkeit).

    Reference: http://files.splinder.com/672e5b7b6a3f52fd0b9a74672347eb2d.p...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Micic
2 mins
  -> Grazie!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Mere negligence


Explanation:
From Google: hits for mere negligence:

Reid v. Roberts No. 9228SC448 (Filed 5 October 1993) 1. Public ...
[1] The defendants who are public officers, rather than employees, cannot be held
individually liable for mere negligence. When a governmental worker is ...
www.ibiblio.org/pub/docs/nc-supreme-court/oct1993/roberts.a... - 15k - Similar pages
848 F.2d 803


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-04-24 09:02:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the legal term.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
2 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Valentina Parisi
5 mins
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 mins
  -> Mille grazie!

agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: הידד!
8 hrs
  -> Very literary Hebrew. בראבו will do! Grazie