KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

con lo stesso atto

English translation: supporting the same statement of defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:con lo stesso atto
English translation:supporting the same statement of defence
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

13:46 Jul 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: con lo stesso atto
it's a writ of summons. The previous paragraph is about a cross-complaint filed by person A against person B , and the person C joins in with B against A (C is the sister of B).

(A fronte dell’avversario atto di citazione, il Sig. ROSSI si costituiva in giudizio contestando integralmente le avversarie domande, deduzioni e produzioni in quanto infondate tanto in fatto quanto in diritto e proponendo altresì domanda riconvenzionale avente ad oggetto la pronuncia di annullamento del testamento pubblico del Rag. BIANCHI in data 01.01.00, ai sensi del disposto degli artt. 1, comma II, n. 3 c.c. o, in via di subordine, ai sensi dell’art. 2, comma I, c.c.)
**Con lo stesso atto ** si costituiva volontariamente nello stesso giudizio ai sensi dell’art. 3, comma I, c.c. (intervento adesivo autonomo) anche la Sig.ra Rossi
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
supporting the same statement of defence
Explanation:
Mrs Rossi also voluntarily entered an appearance...supporting the same statement of defence

Statement of defence

A defendant's written answer or reply to a statement of claim, admitting or denying each and every one of the facts contained in the statement of claim and alleging such facts as the defendant wishes to assert at trial in opposition to the plaintiff's case.

Statement of claim:
The document which initiates the judicial process culminating in trial.
Selected response from:

Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1with the same statement (of claim)
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1supporting the same statement of defence
Daniela Ciafardoni
3with the same act/deed
Kenan Atalay


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the same act/deed


Explanation:
..

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 2

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with the same statement (of claim)


Explanation:
citazione
2 (dir.) summons; subpoena: atto di -, statement of claim


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
52 mins
  -> both ever tuning, Pompé!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supporting the same statement of defence


Explanation:
Mrs Rossi also voluntarily entered an appearance...supporting the same statement of defence

Statement of defence

A defendant's written answer or reply to a statement of claim, admitting or denying each and every one of the facts contained in the statement of claim and alleging such facts as the defendant wishes to assert at trial in opposition to the plaintiff's case.

Statement of claim:
The document which initiates the judicial process culminating in trial.


Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
18 hrs