KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Società a socio unico

English translation: sole proprietorship


10:14 Jul 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: Società a socio unico
What is the term to say that one company is composed by only one associate?
Juliano Martins
Brazil
English translation:sole proprietorship
Explanation:
sole proprietorship
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
Thank you all! The suggestions were very interesting!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sole proprietorshipWendellR
4 +2single-member country
Lanna Castellano
5sole trader
Susanna Garcia
3 -1One-man company
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sole proprietorship


Explanation:
sole proprietorship

WendellR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all! The suggestions were very interesting!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi
0 min

agree  Jean Martin: definitely!
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
One-man company


Explanation:
That's the legal term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-10 10:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The One-man Company - BarCamp Switzerland
why is the concept of a one-man company increasingly significant and appealing?
infrastructure, services and tools for one-man companies? ...
barcamp.ch/The_One-man_Company - 12k - Similar pages
One man company fixes PDAs - The INQUIRER
One man company fixes PDAs. Don't throw away your dead Palm or Clie! By Fernando
Cassia: Friday, 23 December 2005, 8:37 AM. advertisement. advertisement ...
www.theinquirer.net/en/inquirer/news/2005/12/23/one-man-com... - 57k - Similar pages
Issues Regarding One-man Companies - AsiaLaw November 2004
A one-man company, or sole shareholder company, means a limited liability ...
First, the genuine one-man company, which actually has only one shareholder. ...
www.asialaw.com/default.asp?page=14&ISS=11462&SID=453665 - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WendellR: It may or may not be a company; it may or may not be a man.
1 hr
  -> He asked about a company.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single-member country


Language variant: English UK

Explanation:
Ref for the UK: As a result of the EC Council Directive no. 89/667/EEC permitting single member private companies with limited liability status, "The Companies (Single Member Private Limited Companies) Regulations 1992" was made effective in the UK on 15 July 1992.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-10 10:34:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - single-member company


    Reference: http://www.companyregistrations.co.uk/single-member-companie...
Lanna Castellano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi
25 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sole trader


Explanation:
It's what the UK Inland Revenue use for this

Susanna Garcia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16