KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

Nulla

English translation: no record (found)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Nulla
English translation:no record (found)
Entered by: Sabrina Armenise

15:07 Aug 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Certificato penale
Italian term or phrase: Nulla
It is a term taken from a criminal record. The sentence is the following: "Si attesta che nella Banca dati del Casellario giudiziale risulta: NULLA"
Sabrina Armenise
no record (found)
Explanation:
ma non sono assolutamente sicura che si dica proprio così
Selected response from:

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Sigrid. Credo che la tua soluzione sia la migliore.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +8no record (found)
Sigrid Pichler
5null
Kenan Atalay
4no results/records foundxxxmoranna
4null & void
Giovanni Pizzati
3 +1none
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Summary of reference entries provided
Gad Kohenov

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
null


Explanation:
I guess that means there is no crimminal record.

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 2

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
none


Explanation:
a suggestion

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Tein: I think this is correct and so I agree with it, but I think 'no record' (below) sounds better
14 mins
  -> thanks Joseph and I agree with you, too

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +8
no record (found)


Explanation:
ma non sono assolutamente sicura che si dica proprio così

Sigrid Pichler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie mille Sigrid. Credo che la tua soluzione sia la migliore.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Colone: mi sembra corretto...del resto in questo caso *nulla* = *niente*; non si tratta invece della nullità di un atto
4 mins

agree  Alison Kennedy
23 mins

agree  Joseph Tein: This is perfectly correct, and I think that 'no record' is a little clearer than simply 'none'.
25 mins

agree  Maria Kisic
34 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
44 mins

agree  Lanna Castellano: This fits in well - e.g. "A search conducted by the XX Local Office has evidenced ... NO RECORD. Sabrina, your client won't like it to be called a criminal record; try: a Criminal Records Office certificate.
1 hr

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr

agree  Tom in London
1 hr

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
null & void


Explanation:
agg. 1 (dir.) null, void, invalid: - e non valido, null and void; atto -, null and void act;

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: Giovanni, null and void is for contracts. Not the case here.
52 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no results/records found


Explanation:
almeno
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=criminal records no resu...

xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Casellario giudiziale is casier judicier in French. The French speak of a "casier judicier vierge". So in English it can be a clean criminal record.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): WendellR