KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

fatta riserva

English translation: without prejudice/subject to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fatta riserva
English translation:without prejudice/subject to
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

13:22 Sep 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: fatta riserva
Fatta riserva per le disposizioni di legge concernenti la ripartizione degli utili, in particolare
per gli art. xxx.

In the articles of association of a company.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
without prejudice
Explanation:
Depending on how you phrase the rest of the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-07 09:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "subject to.." if you feel that fits better with the rest of the sentence
Selected response from:

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks all, I went for "subject to" in the end.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3save for/except for
Alessandra Renna
3 +3without prejudicePenny Hewson
3Refusing the arrangements
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
save for/except for


Explanation:
this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 min (2008-09-06 13:42:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fatta riserva=salvo

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Maggiora
0 min
  -> grazie, Chiara

agree  Alison Kennedy
1 hr
  -> thanks, Alison

agree  Peter Cox: or without prejudice to
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Refusing the arrangements


Explanation:
More context will be welcomed.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without prejudice


Explanation:
Depending on how you phrase the rest of the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-09-07 09:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "subject to.." if you feel that fits better with the rest of the sentence

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks all, I went for "subject to" in the end.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
7 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day6 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
1 day8 hrs