KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

premessa legislativa

English translation: Preamble


13:19 Nov 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: premessa legislativa
It is the subtitle of a section in a document regarding waste management in Italy. The section states country legislature regulating the repot.
I have an idea but would like opinions. Thanks
Vincent Lemma
Italy
English translation:Preamble
Explanation:
I would use preamble....legislative premise though used seems too awkward to me...
See reference below.
Selected response from:

ibfl
Italy
Grading comment
THANKS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Preamble
ibfl
4 +2The legislative background
James (Jim) Davis
3Legislative introduction/Preliminary legislative remarks/Legislative preface
Gad Kohenov
Summary of reference entries provided
Legislature
James (Jim) Davis

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preamble


Explanation:
I would use preamble....legislative premise though used seems too awkward to me...
See reference below.


    Reference: http://hobnobblog.com/2008/08/pocket_dictionary_of_legislati...
ibfl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
THANKS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dariodipi
9 hrs

agree  xxxAdrian MM.
3 days23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
The legislative background


Explanation:
Or maybe just "Legislation". One good way to translate titles is to first tranlsate the text and then just select an appropriate title based, not on the source text, but on the content of what lies under the heading.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cfraser
35 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Legislative introduction/Preliminary legislative remarks/Legislative preface


Explanation:
premessa

s.f.

1 (preambolo) preamble, introduction, preliminary remarks pl., preliminary statement.

2 (presupposto) basis, condition, presupposition: non ci sono le premesse per un accordo there are no conditions for an agreement; ci sono tutte le premesse per... there are all the makings of..., there are all the conditions for...

3 (introduzione) introduction, preface, foreword.

4 (Filos) premise, premiss.


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 394




Reference comments


58 mins
Reference: Legislature

Reference information:
Vincent the legislature of a country is its Parliament, Senate and house of deputies in the US. House of Lords and House of Commons in the Uk. Sometimes it is used to refer to the period for which a given parliament remains in power. The word you wanted was "legislation".

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: By the Brit. Const., Parl. is not just House of Commons and Lords, but includes the reigning Monarch who, unless del. legislation, gives Royal Assent to Bills/No write. Const. convention+Prof. Ian Loveland of City Uni+en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Royal_Assent
3 days23 hrs
  -> And where is this written? ;-)