KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

copia in comunicazione

English translation: reference copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:copia in comunicazione
English translation:reference copy
Entered by: Marc Vitale

08:47 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: copia in comunicazione
I have never come across this expression and was wondering whether anyone could suggest an English translation. It appears in the preliminary brief for a court case, where various pieces of evidence are being presented, some of which are documents presented as "copie in comunicazione", e.g. in one instance the brief says "... autorizzando il carico della merce come da certificati di ispezione che s'offrono in copia in comunicazione come docc. 39-47"
Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
reference copy
Explanation:
credo che "copia in comunicazione" sia uguale a "copia conoscenza", cioè "reference copy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 10:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1B3GGGL_ru...
Selected response from:

i_r_i_s
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your contributions. The term "reference copy" seemed to fit very well in the text I was translating so I went for that one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reference copy
i_r_i_s
4 +1exhibit
John Mifsud
4transcripts/copies of correspondence
Daniela Panayotova


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcripts/copies of correspondence


Explanation:
I think the meaning is that the exhibit is not the original letters or invoices, but a trascript, copies or history of those

Daniela Panayotova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exhibit


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 10:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although technically speaking, exhibits are generally produced in court. A more accurate term would be "Annex"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 10:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so the translation of "s'offrono in copia in comunicazione come docc. 39-47"

would be "are annexed hereto as document no.s 39-47"

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="are annexed hereto a...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rossella

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reference copy


Explanation:
credo che "copia in comunicazione" sia uguale a "copia conoscenza", cioè "reference copy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 10:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=ru&newwindow=1&rlz=1B3GGGL_ru...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for your contributions. The term "reference copy" seemed to fit very well in the text I was translating so I went for that one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon
1 hr
  -> Grazie!