KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

calendario alla mano

English translation: with schedule in hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calendario alla mano
English translation:with schedule in hand
Entered by: Norman Buhagiar

18:53 Nov 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: calendario alla mano
the sentence is as follows :

xxx s.r.l. non e stata, calendario alla mano, in trepidaattea che ......
Norman Buhagiar
Malta
with schedule in hand
Explanation:
I agree with the other answerer only we don't know if it's appointments or perhaps dates when work should be completed or something else again due to lack of sufficient context...
Selected response from:

Susan Gastaldi
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1appointment schedule in hand
Sarah Jane Webb
5with an eye on the clock
John Mifsud
4 +1with schedule in handSusan Gastaldi
4XXX srl, schedule in hand, wasn't waiting anxiouslydariodipi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with schedule in hand


Explanation:
I agree with the other answerer only we don't know if it's appointments or perhaps dates when work should be completed or something else again due to lack of sufficient context...

Susan Gastaldi
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with an eye on the clock


Explanation:
I'm assuming trepidaattea is "trepida attesa"

The expression essentially means "mindful of the passage of time".

Your sentence would read
xxx s.r.l. non e stata, calendario alla mano, in trepida attesa che ......

xxx s.r.l. was not waiting, with one eye on the clock, in trepid anticipation that...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-02 20:46:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="one eye on the clock...

John Mifsud
Malta
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appointment schedule in hand


Explanation:
xxx did not sit around/waste time, appointment schedule in hand, anxiously awaiting...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-11-03 07:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When you are "in trepida attesa", you are filled with longing for something (a phone call, a visit, a letter, the birth of a child, etc.). Depending on context, it will be clear whether xxx's "calendario" is for business meetings or - as Susan says - deadlines etc.

hth

Sarah Jane Webb
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi
24 mins
  -> thanks Dana!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
XXX srl, schedule in hand, wasn't waiting anxiously


Explanation:
trepidaattea should read "trepida attesa!.

dariodipi
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59