KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

partita giudiziaria

English translation: judicial contest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:partita giudiziaria
English translation:judicial contest
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

18:43 Nov 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: partita giudiziaria
Magari - qualcuno spera - verso quel 3,4 toccato un anno fa proprio sull'onda dell'entusiasmo della partita giudiziaria.
Maria Burnett
United States
judicial contest
Explanation:
try this
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4judicial matchRossella Tramontano
3 +1judicial contest
Alessandra Renna


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
judicial contest


Explanation:
try this

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emanuela.v
1 hr
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
judicial match


Explanation:
inserisco uno dei tanti link in cui è presente il termine.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2008-11-05 09:01:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come dice Alessandra maggiore contesto sarebbe utile... da questa frase a me sembra, però, che il senso sia proprio quello di match, in senso figurato. Aggiungo altri link, se possono essere utili...
http://southtexasrepublicans.com/newsletters/2006/newsletter...
http://www.altreconomia.it/noidelladiaz/?m=200712
http://centrodestra.blogspot.com/2008/10/per-usare-i-pentiti...



    Reference: http://www.epecs.eu/web/sites/aktuelles/index.php?c01=14&lng...
Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8