KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

SUL VERSANTE PATRIMONIALE

English translation: by investigating their assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:SUL VERSANTE PATRIMONIALE
English translation:by investigating their assets
Entered by: RProsser

19:56 Nov 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: SUL VERSANTE PATRIMONIALE
CONTRASTO ALLA CRIMINALITÀ ORGANIZZATA SUL VERSANTE PATRIMONIALE

ANNUAL REPORT RE CRIME FIGURES
RProsser
by investigating their assets
Explanation:
What immediately springs to mind is the way police fight the mafia by confiscating their assets, their property and their investments.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2by investigating their assets
James (Jim) Davis
4Means of fighting organised crime through investigation of accumulated wealthdariodipi
4organised crime against property
lucinda byatt
3on the financial front
Traducendo Co. Ltd


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organised crime against property


Explanation:
Hi, "reato patrimoniale/reato contro il patrimonio" is a crime against property (Garzanti and also De Franchis), so I would think that this is organised crime against property.
Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.organized-crime.de/OCDEF1.htm
lucinda byatt
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Means of fighting organised crime through investigation of accumulated wealth


Explanation:
I think it is talking about the method of fighting organised crime through a thorough investigation of wealth.

Traditionally mafia was fought by investigation of criminal acts (e.g., through the direct investigation of a mafia killing the police would try to discover the people behind the crime), Falcone, the judge who was murdered by the mafia, started to fight mafia by investigating, instead, accumulated wealth. In this manner he ordered the banks in sicily to render information on all bank savings over a certain amount. He therefore started a new method of investigation which gave very good results (for which he was murdered).

I think the phrase up for translation is probably a paragraph heading on the means of fighting organised crime by investigating accumulated wealth.

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the financial front


Explanation:
potrebbe semplicemente essere così...

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
by investigating their assets


Explanation:
What immediately springs to mind is the way police fight the mafia by confiscating their assets, their property and their investments.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1623

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Gastaldi: I agree - it's what I thought it meant too
1 hr

agree  dariodipi: nicely put
2 days21 hrs