KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

P.G

English translation: CID (Criminal Investigation Department)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:P.G. Polizia Giudiziaria
English translation:CID (Criminal Investigation Department)
Entered by: Traducendo Co. Ltd

20:43 Nov 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ANNUAL CRIME REPORT
Italian term or phrase: P.G
OPERAZIONI DI P.G. IN CORSO

OPERATIONS IN PROGRESS...WHAT DOES THE P.G MEAN?
RProsser
CID (Criminal Investigation Department)
Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/polizia giudiziaria
Selected response from:

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Grading comment
THANKS SO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3CID (Criminal Investigation Department)
Traducendo Co. Ltd
5Polizia giudiziaria - policedariodipi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Polizia giudiziaria - police


Explanation:
- polizia giudiziaria is the police that materially carries out investigative work on behalf of the magistrate who investigates the crime.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-06 20:53:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in england, if i'm not mistaken, the police carry out investigations. In Italy all investigations are carried out by a magistrate (at least formally), but they use the police force to carry out the single acts.
Polizia Giudiziaria (Judiciary Police) as opposed to other policing forces (polizia municipale; polizia provinciale).
It translates best simply as "police"

dariodipi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CID (Criminal Investigation Department)


Explanation:
http://www.wordreference.com/iten/polizia giudiziaria

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANKS SO MUCH FOR YOUR HELP!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, CID or Criminal Police (Polizia Giudiziaria in Italian)
50 mins
  -> grazie ivana!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> grazie pompeo!

agree  rossella mainardis
2 hrs