KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

GIUDIZIO DI APPELLO

English translation: Rehearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:GIUDIZIO DI APPELLO
English translation:Rehearing
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

17:18 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: GIUDIZIO DI APPELLO
THE TERM FOLLOWS 'DECRETO DI CITAZIONE IN THE DOCUMENT THE COURT ISSUED AND IS ADDRESSING TO SOMEBODY
francescavigo
Italy
Rehearing
Explanation:
DIRITTO [COM] Voce completa
IT Giudizio di appello
EN Rehearing
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2AppealRossella Tramontano
4 +2SENTENCE ON APPEAL
Tom in London
5Rehearing
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1appellate hearing
Sylvia Gilbertson


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rehearing


Explanation:
DIRITTO [COM] Voce completa
IT Giudizio di appello
EN Rehearing


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 257

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SENTENCE ON APPEAL


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angie Garbarino: Hello Tom, I agree :)
10 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appellate hearing


Explanation:
From your explanation of the context, this sounds like a summons to appear at an appellate hearing, not a court decision or sentencing order.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Appeal


Explanation:
Hai dato pochi elementi, ma a me sembra che qui "giudizio d'appello" altro non indichi che il grado di giudizio, cioè la Corte d'Appello (e non l'esito!) pertanto metterei semplicemente "Appeal" o al limite "petition of Appeal". Per essere più precisi dovresti, però, fornire più elementi sopratutto la materia (civile, penale ecc...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 18:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

decreto con il quale la Corte d'assise d'Appello dà notizia che si terrà l'udienza bla bla bla in merito all'appello bla bla bla e cita le parti bla bla bla; giusto?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 18:57:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in questo caso è NOTICE OF APPEAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-08 20:10:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appeal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-08 20:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NOTICE OF APPEAL

Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: la materia è penale. LA frasae intera è l'itestazione del decreto di citazione per il giudizio di appello. L'imputata ha fatto ricorso in appello alla corte d'assise d'appello e questo è il primod ecreto di citazione a comparizione


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
11 hrs
  -> Tk U

agree  simon tanner
14 hrs
  -> Tk U ;-)