KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

camera di consiglio

English translation: jury room/tribunal room/judges' room


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:camera di consiglio
English translation:jury room/tribunal room/judges' room
Entered by: Tom in London

17:57 Nov 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: camera di consiglio
camera di consiglio per un'udienza della corte d'assise d'appello
francescavigo
Italy
jury room/tribunal room/judges' room
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hearing in cameraRossella Tramontano
4 +1jury room/tribunal room/judges' room
Tom in London
4council chambers
Umberto Cassano
4chambers
Sylvia Gilbertson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
council chambers


Explanation:
.

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jury room/tribunal room/judges' room


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 307

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chambers


Explanation:
In the US we would call this simply chambers, if you are talking about the room where the judge brings in counsel for both parties to discuss issues regarding a trial, etc.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Same in the UK, but this is a hearing "in camera" in those chambers http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chambers_(law) http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Camera_di_consiglio
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hearing in camera


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-08 19:41:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in camera
Latin for "in chambers." A legal proceeding is "in camera" when a hearing is held before the judge in his private chambers or when the public is excluded from the courtroom.


Rossella Tramontano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="judge's chambers"&btnG...
9 hrs
  -> thank U :-)

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs
  -> thank U :-)

agree  Umberto Cassano
13 hrs
  -> thank U :-)