KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

corte d'assise d'appello

English translation: Court of Assizes of Appeal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corte d'assise d'appello
English translation:Court of Assizes of Appeal
Entered by: John Mifsud

19:41 Nov 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: corte d'assise d'appello
la corte d'assise d'appello che emette un decreto di citazione
francescavigo
Italy
Court of Assizes
Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/A/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-09 19:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In full, the Court of Assizes of Appeal

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assize_Court
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="Court of Assizes of ...
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
perfect answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Court of Assizes
John Mifsud
4 +2court of appeal
Robin Levey
4criminal court of appealsBarbara Cochran, MFA
4crown court of appeal
rossella mainardis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Court of Assizes


Explanation:
http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/A/a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-09 19:46:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In full, the Court of Assizes of Appeal

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assize_Court
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="Court of Assizes of ...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
perfect answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Peter Cox
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Rossella Tramontano: spero sia tu a inserire la entry nel glossario (poichè è quella giusta ;-)) ma ti sarei grata se inserissi la risposta completa (COURT OF ASSIZES OF APPEAL) che tu stesso hai dato nella nota ma che non si vede subito...
13 hrs
  -> senz'altro Rossella

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corte d\'assise d\'appello
crown court of appeal


Explanation:
in base al sistema giudiziario di ogni paese

rossella mainardis
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robin Levey: 'di ogni paese' !? - surely 'crown court' only applies to countries that are monarchies.
4 mins
  -> of course.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
court of appeal


Explanation:
Assuming the translation is not targetted at any particular country, then it will be helpful to use a readily-understandable, widely-used term which actually corresponds to the function of the Italian court in question.

The functions of courts tagged as 'assizes', 'circuit court', etc. are very dependent on the country (and in the US, for example, vary from one state to another).

Robin Levey
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 hr

agree  dariodipi: Exactly. In Italy the high court is either Tribunale (magistrates alone decide) and Corte d'Assize, for the more serious crimes, in which a lay jury sits too. The Corte d'Appello is the same for both, exept in the "d'assize d'appello" there are also lay.
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
criminal court of appeals


Explanation:
Libro Di Consultazione:

Rizzoli Larousse Grande, Italiano/Inglese

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8