KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law (general)

misura personale con obbligo di soggiorno

English translation: house arrest


15:52 Nov 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Italian term or phrase: misura personale con obbligo di soggiorno
From a description of the sentence being handed down to a prisoner:
è altamente probabile l'applicazione della misura personale (con obbligo di soggiorno)
Any help much appreciated, thanks!
Anne Jackson
English translation:house arrest
Explanation:
Anne, is this a Mafia trial? Take a look at this article:

http://appinter.csm.it/incontri/relaz/11482.pdf

Looks like a "misura personale" can at least include house arrest. See http://www.tusciaweb.it/notizie/2007/giugno/7_18longamanus.h...
among other sites. Try googling "domiciliari" and "misura personale"

Hope this sets you on the right track.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes sense. Much appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1house arrest
Sylvia Gilbertson
2individual measure with requirement of residence
Traducendo Co. Ltd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
individual measure with requirement of residence


Explanation:
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=it,en&lang=...


ci provo, ma non garantisco nulla, secondo me c'è un errore nella frase

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
house arrest


Explanation:
Anne, is this a Mafia trial? Take a look at this article:

http://appinter.csm.it/incontri/relaz/11482.pdf

Looks like a "misura personale" can at least include house arrest. See http://www.tusciaweb.it/notizie/2007/giugno/7_18longamanus.h...
among other sites. Try googling "domiciliari" and "misura personale"

Hope this sets you on the right track.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Thank you, that makes sense. Much appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rossella Tramontano: fuori strada.... sorry
16 hrs